Privacy Policy - GDPR

 

BikingPeople

           Be free to explore!

Cycling Holidays in Denmark

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy has been written by BikingPeople, Company no. 37565997 and is applicable to all our customers, business partners and suppliers.


About BikingPeople

BikingPeople is located in Copenhagen, Denmark, and sells bike tours to customers from all over the world.


What type of data do we collect?

We collect and use the data, which is given us for the purpose of providing the service requested by our customers and agreed with our business partners.


As part of our business, we collect and process personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. BikingPeople is data controller in regard to the processing of personal information for these purposes.


We pass on personal information to our business partners when it is necessary in order to fulfill agreements, which we have entered.


The information collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or business partner, but generally the information will relate to customer administration and supply management.

 

2. Data security is important to us

For us, responsible handling of the personal information we've collected as part of our business operations is crucial to our goals and reputation as a business. This Privacy Policy explains the types of information we collect, how your personal information is collected and used when you are a customer, business partner or supplier, and how you can get insight into your personal information.


3. What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is a person who can be directly or indirectly identified, e.g. by an identification number or one or more elements specific to a given person's identity.


4. What kind of personal information do we process about you and why?

The information we collect about you will be used for various purposes in connection with your customer relationship and the operation of our business.


The information collected may vary depending on whether you are a customer, supplier or cooperation partner, but generally it will be information about customer administration, supplier management and information about BikingPeople’s rights and obligations.

Failure to provide personal information on your part may result in BikingPeople being unable to meet its obligations regarding your customer or supplier relationship.


As a rule, BikingPeople collects and processes only general personal information. However, in some cases when booking a trip, it may be necessary for us, to a limited extent, to process sensitive personal information (e.g. information about special needs or assistance on your bike tour) in order to provide you with your desired trip.


The information we collect depends on how you interact with us. For example, when booking a tour with us, we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting further information relating to our tours, sending us a contact request or browsing our website.


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, as summarised below.


Details about you:

Your first and last name, address, email address, phone number, hight and weight, or dietary requirements.


Payment details:

Your bank details when making a booking with us. Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.


Details about your booking with us:

Your booking information (including anyone else on the booking), any onward travel details if relevant, details of experiences booked through us, baggage requirements, upgrade information, meal preferences or requirements, details of any special assistance required and any other relevant information so that we can provide you with the holiday or other service you have booked through us.


Details from your interactions with us:

Information about interactions or conversations with us, including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us. This could also include your interests, marketing preferences and responses to surveys.


Your use of our systems and services:

This includes how you use our website and/or social media pages, IP addresses and information you may post on social media.



5. How do we collect your information?

Depending upon your interactions with us, we might collect information in the following ways:

Direct interactions: You may give us information about your identity, contact and financial information by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by email or phone.


This includes personal information you provide when you:

  • book or search for a holiday or other service (such as bike hiring and dining with the locals) via our website.
  • fill in part of the booking information on our website but do not complete the booking.
  • enter information into our online forms.
  • provide us with information about an accident, illness or incident that occurred or some other feedback before, during or after your bike tour.
  • contact us via email or social media. Our interactions with you may be recorded and monitored for the purposes of improving customer service, quality assurance, security and general business purposes.


Automated technologies or interactions.

When you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using server logs and other similar technologies.


6. What do we use your personal information for?

BikingPeople processes your personal information for the purposes listed below. Please note that not all of the stated purposes, categories of information, recipients of information or types of information being processed apply to you in all instances.


BikingPeople only processes your personal information to the extent necessary for your customer, supplier or business relationship (in each case taking into account any interests), or according to applicable law.


At any time, you may withdraw your consent for processing your personal information for any of the following purposes, except for any processing determined by applicable laws and regulations.


Please note, that your withdrawal of consent may cause BikingPeople to no longer be able to fulfil its obligations in relation to your customer, supplier or business relationship. Therefore, in some cases, your withdrawal of consent may result in the cancellation on your part of your purchased services upon withdrawal.


6.1    Customer management

BikingPeople processes your personal information in connection with the establishment and ongoing administration of your customer relationship with BikingPeople as part of the operation of our business, including booking of tours and delivery of our other services (such as bike hiring and dining with the locals), maintenance of our customer records, billing, debt collection, marketing, statistics, etc.


6.2    Administration of supplier and business relationships

BikingPeople processes your personal information in connection with the management of supplier and/or business relationships where you are the supplier or business partner, or the contact person at a supplier or business partner, with whom BikingPeople works in the operation of our business, including maintaining our CRM registry with information about our contacts at our suppliers and business partners.


6.3 Questionnaire and customer surveys

BikingPeople processes and uses your personal information when fulfilling our contract with you or in our legitimate study of how customers use our services, to develop our products and services and to grow our business.


6.4    Marketing communications

BikingPeople will use your personal information to contact you in order to keep you up to date with the latest news, offers, events, sales and that we consider may be of interest or relevance to you. We will usually only contact you when we have your consent to do so, or on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing you with customer service. Please see the section "Marketing" below for more information.


6.5    Personalisation of your customer experience and improvement of our service

BikingPeople uses your personal information to provide you with a more personalised service. This might include personalising the communications we send to you based on your preferences, sending you only advertising that we think you might like and/or that will enhance your holiday experience (on the basis of our legitimate interest in presenting you with the right and relevant products and services).


6.6    Optimising our websites

If you use our websites, we will use your personal information to ensure that the content from our websites is presented in an effective manner for you and your device, for the purpose of providing you with access to our websites in a manner that is effective, convenient and optimal, and to provide you with content that is relevant to you, using site analytics and research and in certain circumstances combining that with other information we know about you (on the basis of our legitimate interest in operating and presenting effective and convenient websites to our website users).


6.7    Data analytics with the purpose of improving our websites, products/services, marketing, customer relations and experiences.

The processing of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our websites updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).


6.8    Research

BikingPeople uses your personal information to carry out aggregated and anonymised research about general engagement with our services and systems, or if you choose to participate in customer surveys and research (on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving our products, services and customer service). 


6.9    Compliance with applicable laws and regulations

BikingPeople processes your personal information in compliance with laws and regulations that BikingPeople is subject to in connection with the operation of the company, or to fulfil various reporting or disclosure obligations in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

BikingPeople aims to ensure that all the personal information we process is accurate and up-to-date. We therefore ask you to always notify us of any changes in your personal circumstances (e.g. change of address) so that we can ensure that your personal information is always accurate and up-to-date.


7. Marketing

7.1    Third parties and marketing

We will not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you have agreed to us doing so. We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal information with any company for marketing purposes.

In the marketing material we send you, we may also occasionally include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own product.


8. Legal basis for processing your personal information

As a rule, BikingPeople processes your personal information based on one of the following: (1) Your consent, (2) the conclusion or fulfilment of your contract with BikingPeople, (3) the consideration of the legitimate interests of BikingPeople, i.e. the purposes described above, (4) fulfilment of any legal obligations imposed upon BikingPeople, (5) the protection of your or any other natural person's vital interests; (6) the processing is necessary in order for a legal claim to be established, exercised or defended, and (7) the processing is required to comply BikingPeople’s or your legal labour, health and social obligations in accordance with national or EU law. In addition, there may be situations where we process your personal information in consideration of third parties' legitimate interests with regard to the purposes described above, unless the consideration for your interests outweighs them.


9. Sharing of personal information

BikingPeople only shares the information to the extent necessary for the operation of our business, including to be able to provide you your holiday and any other products or services you have purchased from us in connection with it.


9.1    Hotels

BikingPeople transfers personal information to the hotels that you will stay at during your trip. In order to book your hotel accommodation, we typically have to provide the hotel(s) with information about first name, middle name(s), last name, address, date of arrival and departure, room category, and special requests for your trip.


9.2    Equipment rental companies

When booking your holiday or trip with us, you have the opportunity to rent equipment that you may need on your trip, e.g. bicycle equipment or the like. If you wish to rent such equipment, we will disclose the information to the company at your destination from whom you will be renting the equipment. In order to book your equipment rental, we typically have to provide the rental company with information about first name, middle name(s), last name, type of equipment, pick-up location, rental period and information about height and weight.


9.3    Particularities of qualified offers

When you choose BikingPeople, you have the opportunity to get a qualified offer on a trip. A qualified offer is a form of offer, in which a preliminary booking of the desired trip is made for you at the time of making you the offer.

In order to make a qualified offer, we disclose the information about you and your desired reservation to a GDS (as mentioned above), which makes the preliminary booking with the airline, hotel, etc.

When requesting the qualified offer, information about you is sent to several new independent data controllers (GDS, airlines, hotels, etc.). As a result, your information may be stored by these recipients after the expiry of the offer – also in the event of the offer being cancelled.

BikingPeople may disclose and/or transfer your personal information to other suppliers and/or service providers in connection with the general operation of our business, e.g. in connection with remote administration of our IT systems, analytical tasks, marketing tasks, debt collection, credit rating, auditing, legal assistance, etc.


For further information about our suppliers' and business partners' processing and protection of your personal information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms. Contact us if you want this information.


BikingPeople seeks to limit the disclosure of personal information in personally identifiable format to the extent possible, with the purpose of limiting the instances where the disclosed information can be attributed to you personally.

BikingPeople does not share your personal information unless this is required in order to conduct our business or meet your needs.


10. Data integrity and security

Personal information is not stored any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which is was collected, provided we are not required to store the information in order to comply with national law, including statutory storage periods in connection with accounting, etc.

It is BikingPeople’s policy to protect personal information by taking the appropriate technical measures. When your personal information is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is deleted in a secure manner.


11. Your rights

At any time, you have the right to exercise your rights under the data protection legislation applicable at any given moment. You may, for example, request insight into the personal information that BikingPeople has stored about you, or object to the processing of the information, including objecting to automated technologies or interactions (cf. sections 5 and 6) or to the use of your personal information for direct marketing. Additionally, you may request correction or deletion of any incorrect information about you, withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information, and exercise your right to data portability.


If you wish to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us by email at info@bikingpeople.com. Your request will be processed in accordance with the, at any given moment, applicable data protection legislation.

Complaints about BikingPeople’s processing of your personal information can be made at:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5.

1300 Copenhagen K

Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk


12. Updates

BikingPeople regularly evaluates and updates this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 18 February 2019.




Copyright © All Rights Reserved      -    info@bikingpeople.com    -   CVR nr. 37565997